null

Pencil Urchin (Eucidaris tribuloides)

SKU:
INV_MISC_UR_PENCIL
$12.99
Out of stock
Add to Cart

Options

$12.99

Out of stock

Shipping details
Frequently Bought Together:

Description

Read more
The Pencil Urchin is solitary. During the day, it seeks to find shelter in the rocks. At night it will come out looking for food & lives on algae, bryozoans, sponges, and tunicates. It should be noted that this urchin is destructive to corals.
 
COMMON NAME: LongSpine Urchin
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eucidaris tribuloides
SIZE AVAILABLE:  ~1-2 inch
MINIMUM TANK SIZE:  30 gallons
FOOD/DIET:  Herbivore
CARE LEVEL:  Moderate
REEF SAFE:  No
AVAILABILITY:  Most always available - 99% 


Less
Did you know?
As the coral reefs of the world become more endangered, addressing sustainability is the number one concern among coral growers. AquariumDepot.com has been a certified aquaculture facility since 2011. Since receiving our certification, AquariumDepot has increased the number of sustainable products to the marketplace by 90 percent. We also support organizations like ReefCause.com, who work directly with conservation groups to sustain the animals and their homes.